| Results: 1-20 of 80 |
|
|
|
Compare prices on books and magazines from thousands of online stores.
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
GOD'S ADVENTURERS
London: Harrap, 1933, London Hard Cover. Fair. The adventures of seventeen men
and women who offered their lives to God, including Charles De Foucauld, Sir
Wilfred Grenfell, Father Jackson, Toyohiko Kagawa, C T Studd, 32 illustrations.
318 pages. Cover worn. Some staining of outer edge of some of the pages.
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - GOD'S ADVENTURERS
 |
Price: £ 9.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
A Little Place in the Country
Hodder & Stoughton, 1944, 2nd impression, hardback, 270pp, brown cloth, covers
rubbed and worn, text clean and sound, a reading copy only / no dustwrapper
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - A Little Place in the Country
 |
Price: £ 2.50 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Hessell Tiltman, Marjorie, Illustrated by Gwenda Morgan -
A Little Place in the Country
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with woodcuts. 270pp. Small mark to top
right of front cover.
Hessell Tiltman, Marjorie, Illustrated by Gwenda Morgan - A Little Place in the Country
 |
Price: £ 8.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
God's Adventurers
Harrap 1st reprint. 318pp, brown cloth covered boards, a little rubbed to edges.
B + w photographs. Flyleaf removed, occasional marks to front margins, not
affecting text. Stories of missionaries, including French & Cable, Grenfell of
Labrador, De Foucauld, Jackson of Burma etc.
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - God's Adventurers
 |
Price: £ 6.50 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
A Little Place in the Country.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944.
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - A Little Place in the Country.
 |
Price: £ 7.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
MARJORIE HESSELL TILTMAN -
A LITTLE PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
HODDER STOUGHTON Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. COVER ON SPINE
IS TORN. 15444B3BRO2H* 7890076 1 (#39-46-H25-17) (15444B3BRO2H* 7890076 1)
MARJORIE HESSELL TILTMAN - A LITTLE PLACE IN THE COUNTRY
 |
Price: £ 5.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
God's Adventures
George G. Harrap The stories and adventures of 17 men and women who have offered
their lives to God. Adventurers, explorers and missionaries. From Africa to
Japan, from The Gobi to the North-West frontier. 318 pages.Average wear Ships
from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - God's Adventures
 |
Price: £ 5.39 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman -
Quality Chase
The Book Club, London Red cloth boards. Pp 320. A square, tight, clean copy; no
marks or inscriptions; a good example of an early Book Club title.
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman - Quality Chase
 |
Price: £ 7.95 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Quality Chase's Daughter
Hodder & Stoughton 1955, 1st edition, hardback, clean and tight, VG / VG
dustwrapper
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Quality Chase's Daughter
 |
Price: £ 7.50 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Hessell Tiltman, Marjorie -
God's Adventurers
London: George G. Harrap & Co. 1936 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Second
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with monochrome photographs.
318pp.
Hessell Tiltman, Marjorie - God's Adventurers
 |
Price: £ 8.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman,Marjorie Hessell -
The Birds Began To Sing
Hodder & Stoughton, London 8vo. small pale marks to rear board. Slight
discolour/spotting to endpapers. Dw has wear and small tears to extrmities.
Small tears to top front edge. Mark to spine.
Tiltman,Marjorie Hessell - The Birds Began To Sing
 |
Price: £ 9.37 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Women in Modern Adventure
George G Harrap, London Good Copy in blue cloth on boards with titles blind
stamped on upper cover and and elaborate gilt school emblem on upper cover and
gilt titles on spine. School prize book plate on front paste down.Clean text and
b/w plates
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Women in Modern Adventure
 |
Price: £ 8.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman -
Women in Modern Adventure
London: George.g.Harrap, 1935 Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards splash marked,& strongly sunned
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman - Women in Modern Adventure
 |
Price: £ 8.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Goodbye to Lilly House
Hodder and Stoughton Hardback in beige cloth boards in fairly good condition,
Spine is slightly marked and faded but otherwise this book is good, Pages are
all clean and tight
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Goodbye to Lilly House
 |
Price: £ 5.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Born a Woman
Hodder & Stoughton, London Near fine in very good dust jacket. Minor edge-wear.
First impression. A brilliant documentary and memorable romantic novel about
five women, Japanese, English and American, aset in the Allied Occupationi of
Japan. COMES IN FREE PROTECTIVE MYLAR JACKET. FOR FURTHER PHOTOGRAPHS ETC,
PLEASE SEE OUR WEBSITE.
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Born a Woman
 |
Price: £ 8.40 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
MARJORIE HESSELL TILTMAN -
GOD\'S ADVENTURERS
GEORGE G. HARRAP & CO LTD Published by George G. Harrap & Co Ltd in 1936.
Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs
of wear. #116203 3ORA5-H 1402336 (N30-02) (#116203 3ORA5-H 1402336)
MARJORIE HESSELL TILTMAN - GOD\'S ADVENTURERS
 |
Price: £ 16.57 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Women in Modern Adventure [2]
Published by George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 182 High Holborn, London First Edition
. Hard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covers, gilt
lettering to spine, blind tooling to the upper panel. 8vo 8½" x 6" 295 pp.
Thirty-one monochrome photographic illustrations on glossy silk art paper. Prize
plate to upper paste down, touch of foxing to page edges, without inscription
and in VG square condition, spine not faded. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHINA
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Women in Modern Adventure [2]
 |
Price: £ 20.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman -
Master Sarah
H/S a novel of the opium war in China. Decent bright copy in a like dustwrapper
1 small school stamp. a little foxing on the title page.Not price clipped.
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman - Master Sarah
 |
Price: £ 7.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell -
Quality Chase
Published by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd., London Reprinted Edition [First Edition
1939]. London 1939. Hard back binding in publisher's original mustard yellow
cloth covers, black lettering to the spine and the upper panel. 8vo 8'' x 5¼''
494 pp. Foxing to the page edges, free from inscription. Good condition book, in
scarce Good condition Bip Pares illustrated dust wrapper with repaired tears to
the edges and corners, small piece of paper missing to the foot of the front
cover, not price clipped 8/6, spine colours not faded, rare in dust wrapper.
Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and
prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust
wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1926-1945
Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell - Quality Chase
 |
Price: £ 25.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman -
Fanny's Farewell
Hodder and Stoughton 1st Ed ex library book [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good /
Wrapper: Good Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller
Marjorie Hessell Tiltman - Fanny's Farewell
 |
Price: £ 2.00 |
|
More results for query: hessell tiltman marjorie from 
|
|
|